Lantana canescens

Family:
Verbenaceae
Common Names:
hammock lantana, hammock shrubverbena
Author:
Kunth
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
4255
Profile Contributors:
Devon Powell and Jennifer Possley
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Lantana canescens is fully sponsored.
Devon Powell and Jennifer Possley contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Lantana canescens is short-lived perrenial shrub that can grow up to 2 meters tall.
Leaves are up to 6.5 cm long, opposite, simple, lanceolate to elliptic-lanceolate, densely hairy on both surfaces.
Flowers are white and tubular. They grow in flattened clusters at the ends of long stalks arising from the stem.
Fruit are tiny and seeds even smaller. The fruit contain 1-2 hard, dry seeds.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4
05/13/2001
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

No State / Area Not in Protection!

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References