Talinum rugospermum

Family:
Portulacaceae
Common Names:
flameflower, flower-of-an-hour, prairie fame-flower, rough seeded fame-flower
Author:
Holz.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4192
Profile Contributors:
Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Talinum rugospermum is fully sponsored.
Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This species is of conservation interest as much because it is part of the Karner Blue Butterfly habitat as it is due to its own rarity. This flameflower is thought to be part of the flora of the Great Plains having spread by long distance post-Pleistocene dispersal to become disjunct in the Midwest in the distribution we see today. It can produce flowers any time between June and August depending on where the plant is within its range with each pink flower opening one day only and strictly in the afternoon. These flowers are attractive enough that gardeners use them in rock gardens despite their ephemeral nature. This species is unusual among threatened plants in that it appears to benefit from minor forms of anthropogenic forms of disturbance. Vehicular and foot traffic can sometimes replace the natural disturbances of fire and erosion that humans now suppress. This is a rosette forming species, that has less than a dozen pink flowers. Pink flowers open on only one day in July or August, and strictly in the afternoon. They require light to germinate. Seedlings can emerge from up to 72mm of sand covering the seeds, and grow slowly. Doesn't colonize old fields or roadsides if other prairie or weedy species are present. Plant is shade intolerant and cannot survive in canopy conditions.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References