Synandra hispidula

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Guyandotte beauty, Gyandotte beauty, hairy synandra, Wyandotte beauty
Author:
(Michx.) Baill.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4174
Profile Contributors:
Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Synandra hispidula is fully sponsored.
Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This perennial's leaves are arranged opposite each other, and are simple and serrate. The flowers are large, showy, and yellow and white, and make their appearance during the months of April to June. (Massey 1983)

Very little is known about this plant.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References