Swallenia alexandrae

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Eureka Dunes grass, Eureka Valley dunegrass
Author:
(Swallen) Soderstrom & Decker
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
4171
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Swallenia alexandrae is fully sponsored.

Description

Swallenia alexandrae is a perennial grass found only in the southern portion of Eureka Valley Sand Dunes system in Inyo County, California (USFWS 1983). The grass forms large clumps across dune slopes and spreads as the shifting sand surrounds newly formed stems. Flowering stalks are 1.5 to 10 dm tall and have stiff lance like blades that are 2.5 to 12cm in length (USFWS 1983). Small flowers grow in narrow clusters and bloom from April to June (Munz 1974).

Since the Dune Grass was discovered in 1949 by Anne Alexander, it's populations have been in decline as a result of off road vehicle recreation (USFWS 1983). In 1976, The Bureau of Land Management closed the Dunes to vehicle recreation (USFWS 1983). Although this has promoted recovery, plants are still threatened because closure to off road vehicles is not fully observed. Swallenia alexandrae was federally listed as an endangered species on April 26, 1978.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References