Styrax texanus

Family:
Styracaceae
Common Names:
Texas snowbells
Author:
Cory
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
4162
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Barrett
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
San Antonio Botanical Garden
Botanical Research Institute of Texas


The conservation of Styrax texanus is fully sponsored.
Cindy Barrett contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Nestling its roots deep into the limestone cliffs of the Edwards Plateau, the Texas Snowbells (Styrax texana) dangles its delicate white flowers over the crystal clear waters of a Hill Country stream below. This is a beautiful, 10-15 foot tall deciduous shrub with heart-shaped leaves, which are green on top and silky white below. Each flower sets fruit, which contain the seeds for future generations of this species. The problem lies in the location of mature trees: most seeds ripen and fall into the stream below and are carried away. Some seedlings do survive but are quickly eaten by deer, wild goats, sheep or rodents. Presently, most wild populations consist of only mature trees. (Cox 2000).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References