Stylisma pickeringii var. pickeringii

Family:
Convolvulaceae
Common Names:
Pickering's dawnflower, Pickering's morning-glory
Author:
(Nash) House
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Vine, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4157
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Stylisma pickeringii var. pickeringii is fully sponsored.

Description

Pickerings dawnflower is a spreading, herbaceous, perennial vine that forms large mats and clumps primarily in the sandhills and sandy woods of the Southeast. It is usually found in the driest, most barren, deep-sand areas and occasionally colonizing roadsides and other disturbed areas (TNC 1993). It produces small white and sometimes pink morning glory like flowers from June through September. This taxon is easy to recognize by its growth form, with numerous stems arching from a central point, then trailing radically away, forming a mound 1-2 m in diameter. There are 43 known populations, many of which are vulnerable to habitat destruction.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References