Astragalus humillimus

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Mancos milkvetch
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
414
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Astragalus humillimus is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Mancos milkvetch is a diminutive, tufted perennial that is found in rock crevices. The leaves have spines along their central veins that remain after the leaflets fall. The plant flowers in late April and early May producing pale lavender to purple blooms. (ESIS 2002) Reaching for a closer look at the pale lavender to purple flowers can be a prickly experience.

Astragalus humillimus was rediscovered near Farmington, New Mexico, in 1980. It was formerly known from only a single collection made in 1875. It is currently known from 13 sites, 10 in New Mexico, and 3 in Colorado. High mortality occurs during periods of extended drought, but the populations regenerate from seed during more favorable years. (New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References