Streptanthus bracteatus

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
bracted twistflower
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4137
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Barrett
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
San Antonio Botanical Garden


The conservation of Streptanthus bracteatus is fully sponsored.
Cindy Barrett contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This beautiful plant is found in Texas Hill country. Once scattered throughout south-central Texas, this species is now thought to be rare, and has been considered for federal status.

The Bracted twistflower is an herbaceous, somewhat succulent waxy annual. It produces beautiful lavender-purple flowers from spring to early summer. Its name is derived from the fact that, located at the bottom of each flower stalk, is a tiny bract. This unique feature distinguishes the species from others in the genus. Indigeneous people and european settlers utilized related species as a food source. (Damude and Poole 1990).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
01/17/2002
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Texas S2 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References