Stenogyne kanehoana

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Oahu Stenogyne
Author:
Degener & Sherff
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Vine, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4108
Profile Contributors:
Winnie Singeo
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Honolulu Botanical Gardens


The conservation of Stenogyne kanehoana is fully sponsored.
Winnie Singeo contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Stenogyne kanehoana was first discovered by Harold St. John in 1934. In 1992, Stenogyne kanehoana was listed under the Endangered Species Act as Endangered: only 2-4 individuals, located on private land, were known to exist. Sometime in the years after listing, all of these plants were extirpated. From that point on, this species was assumed to be extinct, until a single, previously unknown individual was found in the wild in the year 2000. With the discovery of this one plant a number of individuals and organizations have mobilized to try to re-establish viable populations of this 'on the brink' species.

Stenogyne kanehoana is a climbing vine that is a member of the mint family, and so has stems that are square. These stems grow 1 to 2 meters long and have thin, densely hairy and oppositely arranged leaves on them. Flowers occur in clusters of 3-6 in leaf axils, and are 1 to 1.5 inches long with white to yellow lobes tipped in pink. (USFWS 1992) Fruit consists of 4 fleshy, black nutlets. (Wagner et al. 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
GH
01/07/1999
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
05/14/1992
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii SH LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References