Stahlia monosperma

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Cobana Negra
Author:
(Tul.) Urban
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
4087
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Stahlia monosperma is fully sponsored.

Description

Stahlia monosperma is a medium-sized evergreen tree endemic to Puerto Rico and Hispaniola (USFWS 1996). This tree can grow up to 50 feet in height and can be found in seasonally flooded wetlands in association with mangrove communities (USFWS 1996). Cobana negra produces an abundance of clustered-yellow flowers that give way to fleshy red fruits that smell like ripe apples (USFWS 1996). Possible native seed dispersers include fruit-eating bats and land crabs that may take fruit into their burrows (USFWS 1996).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References