Spiranthes parksii

Family:
Orchidaceae
Common Names:
Navasot ladies'-tresses, Navasota ladies'-tresses, Parks lady's tress
Author:
Correll
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4079
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Barrett
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office
San Antonio Botanical Garden


The conservation of Spiranthes parksii is fully sponsored.
Cindy Barrett contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Navasota Ladies'-Tresses is a terrestrial orchid known from four counties in the central part of eastern Texas. The sites are located in oak forested uplands associated with the Brazos River drainages. Cream colored flowers, arranged in a spiral on a thin stemmed spike, bloom in the fall. Planned urban development of land and lignite mining pose the most immediate threat to the species. (USFWS 1984). The Navasota Ladies'-Tresses' delicate beauty should be appreciated in their natural habitat, as they are extremely difficult to transplant (Cawlfield 1996).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References