Spiranthes diluvialis

Family:
Orchidaceae
Common Names:
Ute ladies'-tresses, Ute lady's tresses
Author:
Sheviak
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4077
Profile Contributors:
Lucy Jordan and Sylvia Torti
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Spiranthes diluvialis is fully sponsored.
Lucy Jordan and Sylvia Torti contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

A beautiful perennial, terrestrial orchid with cream colored flowers. The orchid grow in moist soils on primary or secondary flood plains of rivers or wet, open meadows and springs. This species is known from populations in Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References