Spiraea virginiana

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Virginia spiraea, West Virginia spiraea
Author:
Britton
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
4076
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum
The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University


The conservation of Spiraea virginiana is fully sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The West Virginia spiraea is an endemic of the southern Appalachians, which occurs exclusively in the southern Blue Ridge and Appalachian Plateau provinces. Within its area, it is found very sporadically. It was first collected by G. R. Vasey in 1878 in the mountains of North Carolina. (Vasey identified it as S. corymbosa Raf.; Britton later annotated those specimens as S. virginiana.) This 2 to 6-ft-tall shrub with arching and upright stems is a prolific sprouter, forming dense clumps. Its leaves are alternate and variable in size, shape, and degree of serration. Cream to greenish-yellow colored flowers occur in branched, flat-topped inflorescences approximately four to eight inches wide.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References