Solidago verna

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
spring goldenrod, spring golden-rod
Author:
M.A. Curtis
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4050
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Solidago verna is fully sponsored.

Description

Solidago verna is the only spring-flowering goldenrod that occurs in the Sandhills and Coastal Plain of the Carolinas. It can be found in a wide array of habitats, including pine savannas, pocosins, and pine barrens. Solidago verna stems can reach 5 tall and it flowers from late April to June displaying many relatively large, showy yellow heads (TNC 1993). This narrow-endemic is state-listed endangered in North Carolina and South Carolina. Despite the similarity between its current and historical distribution, it is likely that a number of historical occurrences have been extirpated through human-related disturbances and fire suppression (TNC 1993). Its primary threat is loss of habitat through fire suppression and land-use conversion.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References