Astragalus equisolensis

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Horseshoe milkvetch
Author:
Neese & Welsh
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
405
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Astragalus equisolensis is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Astragalus equisolensis is a past federal candidate for listing. It is known from a limited range in Uintah County, Utah and from distan Mesa County, Colorado. It is a 5-15cm tall perennial with pink purple ascending or spreading flowers. It is strictly acaulescent or subacaulescent and branched.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References