Solidago spithamaea

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Blue Ridge goldenrod
Author:
M.A. Curtis
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4049
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Solidago spithamaea is fully sponsored.

Description

Blue ridge goldenrod is a perennial plant endemic to a very narrow range found on rock outcrops, cliffs, and balds in the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina and eastern Tennessee. Solidago spithamaea grows from short stout rhizomes while erect stem is from 5-10 cm. tall and is usually unbranched below the inflorescence. It is known from only three populations and is Federally listed as threatened but State listed as endangered in both North Carolina and Tennessee. It is considered to be a relict a larger group of goldenrods abundant in more northern, alpine localities. The rock outcrops on which it occurs are exposed with no canopy cover and experience possibly the most extreme winter conditions in North Carolina and Tennessee (Sutter 1986). It is these open mountain summits that have been commercially developed, with the construction of observation platforms, trails, parking lots, roads, etc. that have directly impacted populations of this species, and the visitors who use these resorts often indirectly contribute to population decline. (USFWS 1990)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References