Solidago shortii

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Short's goldenrod
Author:
Torr. & Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4048
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Solidago shortii is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Short's goldenrod is named after its discoverer, Dr. Charles Short, who found the plant in 1840 growing on a limestone outcrop in Kentucky known as Rock Island. This island was located within the Falls of the Ohio River between Clarksville, Indiana and Louisville, Kentucky. Construction of locks and a dam at the Falls in the early 1900's altered the Island to the point that the species was considered extinct for a number of decades. However, in 1939 E. Lucy Braun, a well-known ecologist, discovered a population in the Blue Lick Springs area of eastern Kentucky. Until 2002, this and another location in Kentucky contained the only known populations of this species in the world. However, in 2002, ecologists with the Indiana Department of Natural Resources Division
of Nature Preserves discovered a new population of this species--the first in the state--while conducting a botanical and natural area inventory. (Braun 1941; Indiana Department of Natural Resources 2002)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
07/16/2004
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
09/06/1985
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Kentucky S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References