Solidago houghtonii

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Houghton's goldenrod
Author:
Torr. & Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
4043
Profile Contributors:
Dawn M. Gerlica and Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Solidago houghtonii is fully sponsored.
Dawn M. Gerlica and Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Solidago houghtonii is often accepted as a distinctive species, but its origins continue to be clouded. It is usually a hexaploid and thought to be a naturally occurring hybrid, but the actual parents are the source of controversy. Potential parents could be S. ptarmicoides, S. ohioensis, and S. riddellii whose offspring then crossed back with another S. ohioensis. Adding to the confusion, the New York populations are slightly different and might add S. uliginosa to their parentage. (Morton 1979; Semple and Ringius 1983; Michigan Natural Features Inventory 1996)

Like many goldenrods, Houghton's is known for its small, bright yellow flowers at the top of an 8-20 inch stem. The flowers are arranged in a flat-topped cluster. The well-scattered leaves are smooth, narrow, 4-5 inches long, and slightly clasping at the base. The fine hairs on the branches of the flower cluster are also distinctive. Flowers appear most frequently in August. (Michigan Natural Features Inventory 1996)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
01/02/1996
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
07/19/1988
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Canada N2 R
Michigan S3 T
New York S1 E
Ontario S2 R

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References