Solanum drymophilum

Family:
Solanaceae
Common Names:
enrubio, erubia
Author:
O.E. Schulz
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub, Tree
CPC Number:
4028
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Solanum drymophilum is fully sponsored.

Description

Solanum drymophilum is a small, spiny shrub historically found in the eastern and central montane forests of Puerto Rico (Little et al. 1974, Vivaldi and Woodbury 1981). Today, its population is restricted to one site that supports less than 150 individuals (USFWS 1992). In August, 1988 Solanum drymophilum was listed as endangered by the USFWS (1988a, 1988b).

Solanum drymophilum can grow up to 5.5 meters in height and is characterized by sharp, stiff yellow spines found on leaves (Vivaldi and Woodbury (1981). Hermaphroditic, bell-shaped flowers grow in clusters and produce shiny, black-berry fruits (USFWS 1992). Solanum drymophilum shares its habitat with the endangered tree Banara vanderbiltii (USFWS 1992).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
04/26/1984
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Puerto Rico S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References