Silene douglasii var. oraria

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
Cascade head catchfly
Author:
(M.E. Peck) C.L. Hitchc. & Maguire
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3994
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Silene douglasii var. oraria is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Three varieties of Silene douglasii are currently recognized (Kephart et al. 1999). Silene douglasii var. douglasii is the most widespread and is found in southern British Columbia, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Utah, Nevada, northern California and eastern and southern Oregon. Silene douglaii var. oraria and var. rupinae are very limited in their distribution. Silene douglasii var. rupinae is limited to a few locations on open, rocky outcrops along the Columbia River Gorge in Oregon and Washington. Silene douglasii var. oraria, which is listed as Threatened in Oregon, is found only in three coastal prairie sites in Oregon which are separated by approximately 30 to 75 miles (50-120 km). It is not known whether these plants once had a more extensive distribution. As late as the 1880s, coastal prairie was found extensively along the Oregon coast for a distance of nearly 250 miles (400km) (Kephart and Paladino 1997). Human caused disturbances and habitat succession have effectively destroyed most of this important habitat type.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References