Sidalcea pedata

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Pedate Checker-mallow
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
3984
Profile Contributors:
Linda Prince
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Sidalcea pedata is fully sponsored.
Linda Prince contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Pedate or Bird-footed checkerbloom (Sidalcea pedata) is a perennial herb with a fleshy tap-root. Stems are few, hairy (slightly to bristly), frequently reddish, and can reach 25 [40] cm. The majority of the leaves are basal, but cauline leaves are also present. Leaves are linear to elliptical and 3[5]-parted. Flowers are deep rose-pink with darker veins and are produced from May to August. Fruits mature between June and August, breaking into 5-6 smooth, slightly beaked parts. Two classes of specimens have been identified, those from the North Baldwin Lake area, and all other populations. The North Baldwin Lake plants have fewer (1-3) flowering stems per plant (versus 10-12) and an earlier flowering time (May-June versus June-August) (Krantz 1979, 1985).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
08/06/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
09/01/1984
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 CNPS 1B.1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References