Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. anomala

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Cuesta Pass checkerbloom, Cuesta Pass sidalcea
Author:
C.L. Hitchc.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3974
Profile Contributors:
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Regional Parks Botanic Garden
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. anomala is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Cuesta Pass Sidalcea has multiple, ascending stems from 0.4 to 1 m long. Each stem bears many flowers, which are less than 1 inch in diameter and have bright pinkish lavender petals. This species is a typical "fire follower", with 1000's of plants reported within the first 2-3 years following a chaparral fire. However, most populations appear to have relatively few plants after 5 or more years following such fires. Regardless, the documented distribution is restricted to about 4-5 occurrences in an area of no more than 5 square kilometers.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References