Astragalus desereticus

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Deseret Milkvetch
Author:
Barneby
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
396
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Astragalus desereticus is fully sponsored.

Description

Astragalus desereticus was considered extinct for 72 years prior to 1981 when it was re-discovered by Elizabeth Neese. One, small population exists in Utah County on highly accessible land that is used for cattle grazing and wildlife management (Franklin 1990). Astragalus desereticus is a perennial, herbaceous plant that blooms in May and June with white flowers that have a purple tip on the keel. The fruiting peduncles are humistrate, with pods that are 1-2 cm long with lustrous hairs (TNC 1992). This species differs from A. piutensis because of its looser pubescence and more strongly graduated petals (UNPS 2003). The specific epithet refers to the State of Deseret, which is the name given to the Utah territory by the Mormons in 1849 (Barneby 1964).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
03/31/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/21/1999
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Utah S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References