Sibara filifolia

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
island rock cress, Santa Cruz Island rock cress
Author:
(Greene) Greene
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3953
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Sibara filifolia is fully sponsored.

Description

Sibara filifolia, a small annual herb in the mustard family (Brassicaceae), is only found on San Clemente island, part of the Channel Islands of southwestern California. The plant reaches 38cm in height and produces pinkish-purple flowers that bloom from March to April (USFWS 1997). This species has been extirpated from other islands as a consequence of overgrazing by feral goats, pigs and sheep (USFWS 1995). The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service listed Sibara filifolia as endangered in August of 1997 (USFWS 1997).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References