Senecio layneae

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Layne's Butterweed
Author:
Greene
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
3933
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University of California Botanical Garden
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Senecio layneae is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Laynes butterweed is a striking perennial herb with creeping rootstocks. The basal rosette of leaves have blue-green cast to their color; cauline leaves are reduced up the flowering stems. Stems can reach 1 meter tall and flower heads are 4-6 cm. across, with orange-yellow ray flowers appearing from April - July.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References