Senecio huachucanus

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Huachuca groundsel
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3932
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Senecio huachucanus is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This species has a disjunct distribution, occurring on a mountain in Chihuahua, Mexico, and in two mountain ranges in Arizona. (Toolin 1982)

Senecio huachucanus is a perennial herb with a single stem that branches from the middle and grows up to 32 inches (80 cm) tall. Lower leaves are lance-shaped, while upper leaves have toothed margins. Small yellow flowers are produced during the months of September and October, and are borne in heads of several clusters at the tips of branches. (Barkley 1978; Toolin 1982)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References