Senecio franciscanus

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
San Francisco Peaks groundsel
Author:
Greene
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3928
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Senecio franciscanus is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The San Francisco Peaks groundsel is found only on the talus slopes in the alpine zone on San Francisco Peaks. San Francisco Peaks is a strato-volcano that rises abruptly from 2130 meters (7000 feet) to an elevation of 3852 meters (12,633 feet). This volcano is located north of Flagstaff, Arizona, and is the highest point in the southwestern United States. It is the home of the only true alpine zone in Arizona. (Goodwin 1978)

Senecio franciscanus is a dwarf perennial alpine plant that grows low to the rocky ground where it is found, to a height of only 3 to 10 cm (1.25-4 inches). Flowering stems emerge from ruffled-edge leaves with purple undersides. These stems hold clusters of one to six flowers that each contain 8 to 13 yellow ray flowers. (Barkley 1968; USFWS 1982)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
08/22/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Arizona S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References