Senecio ertterae

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Ertter's ragwort
Author:
T.M. Barkl.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3927
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Senecio ertterae is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Know your rare plants. A bit of careful observation saved this rare plant from being exterminated by herbicides.

Senecio ertterae requires a very unusual soil containing rhyolitic ash, derived from a particular volcanic rock in the Leslie Gulch area. These specific soil requirements make it one of 6 species endemic to Leslie Gulch in eastern Oregon. In the early 1990's a range extension 8 miles (13 km) southwest of the main population was discovered by accident when S. ertterae was mistakenly identified as a weed. A range technician brought in what he thought was a "new weed" from the Birch Creek Ranch on the Owyhee River. It was correctly identified and any preventative weed control measures were soon halted (Findley 2001).

Senecio ertterae was previously listed as an Oregon State threatened species but in 2000, a proposal from the Oregon Department of Agriculture was submitted to the state to remove Ertter's Senecio from the list. This was suggested after thoroughly evaluating the species' reproductive potential, geographic distribution, commercial uses, and existing protective regulations. Extensive field surveys by the Oregon Department of Agriculture and the USFWS led to the discovery of new populations within the Leslie Gulch area. The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) showed that neither population numbers nor range were decreasing and designated the Leslie Gulch region as an Area of Critical Environmental Concern (ACEC). Previous threats from mining claims were eliminated with this designation which will hopefully help to continue the proliferation of these populations.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References