Astragalus cremnophylax var. cremnophylax

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
sentry milkvetch
Author:
Barneby
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
391
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Astragalus cremnophylax var. cremnophylax is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Sentry milk-vetch is a rock-hugging plant that literally grows in sites that overlook the Grand Canyon. It's scientific name means 'gorge watchman'. The population where this plant was first collected was threatened by trampling from the millions of visitors to Grand Canyon National Park. In 1990, the Park Service erected a fence to re-route traffic around the sentry milk-vetch. Since protection, this population has thrived, increasing in numbers 4-fold. New locations where plants grow along the rim have been discovered; one site has only 2 plants growing on a Kaibab limestone platform about the size of a dinner table. A second site, on the north rim of Grand Canyon, is fairly remote and free from trampling pressure. (Maschinski & Rutman 1993)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References