Scutellaria montana

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Large-flowered Skullcap
Author:
Chapman
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
3899
Profile Contributors:
Linda G. Chafin
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Scutellaria montana is fully sponsored.
Linda G. Chafin contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Large-flowered skullcap is a perennial herb with erect, 4-sided stems, 1 - 2 feet tall, covered with soft, gland-tipped hairs. Its leaves are 2 - 4 inches long, opposite, with rounded or truncate bases, pointed tips, toothed margins, and leaf stalks; the leaves are hairy on both surfaces. Flower clusters have 2 - 20 paired flower stalks and are held at the top of the stem, or in smaller clusters arising from the junction of leaf and stem. The flowers are 1 inch or longer (flower size is important to identification), with a white, erect tube; a hood-like, pale blue upper lip; and a spreading, pale blue lower lip with 2 white streaks bordered by dark blue lines and splotches. A small green cup (calyx) with a bump (the scutellum) on the upper side surrounds the base of the flower. Plants flower mid-Mayearly June and only when they are several years old. Fruits mature in late JuneJuly and consist of 4 nutlets contained within the calyx which springs open and expels the nutlets when ripe. Large-flowered skullcap resembles false-teeth skullcap (Scutellaria pseudoserrata) which also has large flowers but false-teeth skullcap leaves are covered on the upper surface with shining glandular dots and have hairs only on the veins on the lower surface.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References