Scutellaria floridana

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Florida Skullcap
Author:
Chapman
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
3896
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Campbell
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Scutellaria floridana is fully sponsored.
Cindy Campbell contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Scutellaria floridana (Lamiaceae) is a perennial, endemic herb, 1-2 feet tall with opposite leaves that are widely spaced along the stem. The flowers which appear from April-July, are blue-purple with a large white spot on the lower lip, and the calyx has a small cap, or scutellum, that persists beginning in June. Unlike most mints, it has no characteristic odor (FNAI 2000). Scutellaria species have been used in the traditional medicine of China, India, Korea, Japan, Europe and North America (Joshee, Patrick, Mentreddy, Yadav 2002). Today numerous herbal formulations containing Scutellaria are available on the market. S. floridana is not listed as one of the species used most likely due to its scarcity.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References