Sclerocactus wrightiae

Family:
Cactaceae
Common Names:
Wright fishhook cactus
Author:
L. Benson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
3891
Profile Contributors:
Sylvia Torti
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Sclerocactus wrightiae is fully sponsored.
Sylvia Torti contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Wright's fishhook cactus was listed as endangered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in 1979. (USFWS 1979) A small cactus with short spines. The lovely yellowish to pink flowers can be seen in late April to early June. This cactus grows in south-central Utah in salt desert shrub/grass and pinyon juniper communities between 1460 and 1865 meters.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References