Schoenocrambe barnebyi

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
Barneby reed-mustard, Barneby thelypody, Sye's Butte plainsmustard
Author:
(Welsh & Atwood) Rollins
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3871
Profile Contributors:
Sylvia Torti
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Schoenocrambe barnebyi is fully sponsored.
Sylvia Torti contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This species was listed as Federally Endangered in 1992, and since that time the number of plants in the two remaining populations has increased from approximately 1,000 plants to a little over 2,000 plants (USFWS 1992; Clark and Groebner 2000).

Barneby's reed mustard is a perennial herbaceous plant found only in south-central Utah. Plants are 10-25 cm tall with smooth stems. Flowers are produces from late April to mid-June, produces on racemes that contain 2-28 flowers each. The sepals of these flowers are green to violet, with papery margins. The flowers themselves are whit to lavender, with conspicuous purplish veins. This species is in the Brassicaceae family, and it produces seed pods called siliques. (Clark and Groebner 2000)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
04/10/2009
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Utah S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References