Schiedea kaalae

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
Ma'oli'oli
Author:
Wawra
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
3850
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Schiedea kaalae is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Schiedea kaalae is a small, sometimes woody perennial with thick, leathery leaves usually tufted at the topmost portion of the stem. Its flowers are borne on large, open panicles. Schiedea kaalae was historically known from the north-central and south-central Waianae Mountains and the northern Koolau Mountains of O`ahu. Currently, only less than 25 individuals remain in 7 small populations. These populations are at great risk of habitat degradation caused by feral pigs and goats, invasion of alien plant species, and fire. Schiedea kaalae appears to be long-lived, but there is no evidence of natural regeneration by seed. Seedlings of Schiedea kaalae are apparently consumed by introduced slugs and snails.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
05/06/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/30/1991
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References