Schiedea adamantis

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
Diamond Head schiedea
Author:
St. John
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
3839
Profile Contributors:
Nellie Sugii
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Harold L. Lyon Arboretum


The conservation of Schiedea adamantis is fully sponsored.
Nellie Sugii contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This species was first collected on the slopes of Diamond Head Crater on O`ahu, Hawai`i in 1955 and described as a valid new species in 1970. It is a small shrub known only from one population, and has survived in the Diamond Head Crater area despite the growing urbanization of the area. Schiedea adamantis exists under harsh conditions, buffeted by strong winds, high light intensity, low precipitation, and high temperatures. Since 1988, unusually prolonged drought conditions at Diamond Head have caused the decimation of the Schiedea population. Originally consisting of about 200 individuals, only 2 plants are currently known to be alive though, a few more may recover with increased precipitation.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References