Scaevola coriacea

Family:
Goodeniaceae
Common Names:
dwarf naupaka
Author:
Nutt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3835
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Scaevola coriacea is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Scaevola coriacea is a low, flat-lying perennial herb in the goodenia family (Goodeniaceae). Its older stems are somewhat woody, and the leaves are relatively far apart, giving the plant a sparse appearance. The succulent leaves of this plant are oval- to spoon shaped and are smooth or somewhat scaly with rounded tips. The flowers occur in branched clusters from the point of leaf attachment in groups of one to three "half-flower" looking yellowish green, lobed flowers.

Scaevola coriacea was historically found on 6 of the Hawaiian Islands but now only exists on Maui and two offshore islets with less than 300 individuals. Probably never very common, this species was listed as endangered in 1986.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References