Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii

Family:
Sarraceniaceae
Common Names:
Mountain sweet pitcher-plant, sweet pitcherplant
Author:
(Wherry) Wherry
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3824
Profile Contributors:
Johnny Randall
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii is fully sponsored.
Johnny Randall contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Of the 16 historical populations of Mountain Sweet Pitcher-plant, only 10 surviving today. This southern Appalachian endemic continues to face danger from development and the changes it brings to natural communities. Many of the vanished populations were lost as a result of the destruction of their bogs due to changes in hydrology. The channelization of streams, which often precedes development or the conversion of forested land to agriculture, caused the bogs that once supported pitcherplant populations to dry out.

This species produces showy maroon flowers from April to June and exhibits green pitchers throughout the growing season. Reproduction occurs by seed and fragmentation of rhizomes (Massey et al. 1983; Wood 1960).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T2
01/05/2008
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
North Carolina S1 E-SC
South Carolina S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References