Sarracenia oreophila

Family:
Sarraceniaceae
Common Names:
green pitcher plant, green pitcher-plant
Author:
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3821
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Sarracenia oreophila is fully sponsored.

Description

The majority of the remaining populations of Green Pitcher-plants can be found in the Coosa Valley and Plateau regions of the Cumberland Plateau in northeastern Alabama. The plants grow in acidic soils in moist upland areas and along boggy sandy streams. Following a spring flush of yellow flowers, the plants produce tall green pitchers. In late summer, when the soil dries, these pitchers will die back and be replaced by low, flat winter leaves. In order for the seeds of this species to germinate and become established they must fall on bare moist mineral soil. Though this condition is not rare in undisturbed bogs, fire suppression and habitat degradation have made such sites rare. For this reason, there is little seedling recruitment and most reproduction is asexual. At unmanaged sites, this set of conditions will result in inevitable population decline.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References