Salvia pentstemonoides

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
big red sage
Author:
Kunth & Bouche
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3805
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Barrett
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
San Antonio Botanical Garden


The conservation of Salvia pentstemonoides is fully sponsored.
Cindy Barrett contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Big red sage is a beautiful perennial in the mint family. Sometimes growing to a height of five feet, its burgundy-red tubular flowers are a favorite with the hummingbirds. It is found in Central Texas growing along stream banks amongst the limestone outcroppings. Herbicides, erosion, and the lowering of the water table in the Texas Hill Country are its main threats. The San Antonio Botanical Garden maintains a collection in their greenhouses and on the grounds (Merritt, 2001. pers. comm.).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
06/19/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Texas S1S2 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References