Salix arizonica

Family:
Salicaceae
Common Names:
Arizona bush Willow, Arizona willow
Author:
Dorn
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
3794
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Salix arizonica is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Arizona willow is a small shrub that forms prostrate mats, single shrubs, or large hedges or thickets ranging from several centimeters to 3 m tall, but typically less than 8 dm tall. Its shiny oval leaves have finely serrate margins and are gland-tipped. Young stems of this species are bright red, and flowering occurs between the months of April and July. (Arizona Game and Fish Department 1999)

The Arizona willow was proposed for listing as an endangered species with critical habitat in 1992, known at that time only from Mount Baldy in east-central Arizona. New populations discovered in southern Utah in 1994 have expanded the known range and, subsequently, the Arizona willow was withdrawn from listing in April 1995. Specimens identified as Salix arizonica (by R. Dorn and D. Atwood) were collected from New Mexico in 1995-1996 (deposited at the UNM Herbarium), further expanding its range to the north-central mountains of New Mexico. (USFWS 1995)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References