Sagittaria fasciculata

Family:
Alismataceae
Common Names:
bunched arrowhead, bunched brrowhead
Author:
E.O. Beal
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3791
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Sagittaria fasciculata is fully sponsored.

Description

Endemic to two counties of the Carolinas, this aquatic herb has a severely threatened habitat. The mountain bogs in which Sagittaria fasciculata occurs have been drained for residential development and pasture. In the few remaining suitable sites, the population growth of nearby cities presents the continual threat of disturbance. Several other rare plants share the restricted habitat of Sagittaria fasciculata, making the protection of these areas a top priority.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References