Rumex orthoneurus

Family:
Polygonaceae
Common Names:
Blumer's dock, Chiricahua dock
Author:
Rechinger
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3787
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Rumex orthoneurus is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This species is a long-lived herbaceous perennial plant. If can grow to a height of 2 meters (6.6 ft) and produces oblong, semi-succulent basal leaves that are large (up to 45 cm (18 in) long and 18 cm (7 in) wide). Flowers appear from late July to mid-August on plants that are over one or two feet tall, and are typical of species in the buckwheat family because they lack petals. The inflorescence itself is a large, narrow panicle that sits on the upper half of a tall stalk. Seeds are produced in late august. (Arizona Fish and Game Department 1999)

This species was proposed for federal protection in 1998, but genetic studies and surveys resolved some taxonomic questions, showing that this species had a much larger distribution than previously thought. Those taxonomic questions involved a closely related species, Rumex occidentalis, which looks similar to R. orthoneurus, but is much more widespread. Rumex occidentalis has a tap root while Rumex orthoneurus has rhizomes. (USFWS 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References