Rhus michauxii

Family:
Anacardiaceae
Common Names:
false poison sumac, Michaux's sumac
Author:
Sarg.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
3743
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Rhus michauxii is fully sponsored.

Description

Half of the known historical populations of Rhus michauxii have been extirpated in the last century. The few remaining populations are in a precarious position for a number of reasons, perhaps the most important of these being the species low reproductive capacity and its dependence on disturbance. The clonal nature of Rhus michauxii and the geographic isolation of the populations have led to low genetic variability. This situation is exacerbated by the fact that most of the populations do not contain plants of both sexes. The open, sunny habitat necessary for the establishment of Rhus michauxii was historically provided by fire, while today most populations are found in sites that are cleared artificially. Unfortunately these sitesroadsides, rights-of-way, railroads, agricultural fields and pine plantationsare under the constant threat of catastrophic disturbance. The status of this species depends heavily on our efforts to protect its habitat and maintain sexually reproducing populations.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2G3
02/18/2006
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Georgia S1 E
North Carolina S2 E-SC
South Carolina SX B
Virginia S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References