Astragalus brauntonii

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Braunton's milkvetch
Author:
Parish
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
374
Profile Contributors:
Valerie Soza
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Astragalus brauntonii is fully sponsored.
Valerie Soza contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This is an ephemeral perennial member of the pea family that reaches a height of 15 dm with dull lilac flowers blooming March-July (Munz 1974). It typically appears following a chaparral fire or other form of mechanical disturbance and persists several years before senescing or becoming crowded out by developing vegetation (Skinner 1991). Braunton's milkvetch seeds persist in the soil bank for many years and have a seed coat that is typical of many chaparral plants and adapted to germinate after some form of disturbance which breaks seed dormancy (USFWS 1999).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References