Rhododendron vaseyi

Family:
Ericaceae
Common Names:
pinkshell azalea, pink-shell Azalea
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
3739
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University


The conservation of Rhododendron vaseyi is fully sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Rhododendron vaseyi is a deciduous, upright narrow shrub that can grow to 5 meters in height with appealing erect branches (Wilson and Rehder 1921, Cox 1990) Its root system is compact and shallow. Scentless, pinkish white flowers begin blooming in April and are thought to attract hummingbirds (Radford et al. 1968, Dirr 1998, Hightshoe 1988, Foote and Jones 1994).
This peculiar endemic of the Blue Ridge was found in 1878 in western North Carolina by G. R. Vasey, son of the government botanist, G. Vasey, and named after its discoverer (Bensley 2002). The first plant was acquired for cultivation by the Arnold Arboretum in 1880.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References