Rhododendron prunifolium

Family:
Ericaceae
Common Names:
plumleaf azalea
Author:
(Small) Millais
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
3738
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University


The conservation of Rhododendron prunifolium is fully sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Rhododendron prunifolium is one of the showiest native azaleas and can grow up to 18 ft in height (Wilson and Rheder 1921, Cox 1990, Dirr 1998). The clustered, brightly crimson-colored flowers bloom from mid-July to mid-August, and occasionally in September (Foote and Jones 1994) . The flowers' stamens are very long and project beyond the flower. It is the most glabrous species of all American rhododendrons. Its leaves are alternately arranged on the stem in tight clusters, dark green above, light beneath, smooth (except for the small hairs on the margins). It was first collected by R. M. Harper in the early 1900's and first grown at the Arnold Arboretum in 1918.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References