Rhododendron austrinum

Family:
Ericaceae
Common Names:
Florida flame azalea, honeysuckle azalea, orange azalea, Southern yellow azalea
Author:
(Small) Rehd.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
3734
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The North Carolina Arboretum


The conservation of Rhododendron austrinum is fully sponsored.

Description

This species is an incredibly popular garden plant. It is known for its pleasant fragrance and its brightly colored flowers which range from cream to orange with red striping. It is widely available at plant nurseries in the south and at online stores. Not much is known about this plant in the wild, but it has been well studies by azalea breeders who have used it to produce extremely popular hybrids.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References