Rhexia aristosa

Family:
Melastomataceae
Common Names:
awned meadowbeauty
Author:
Britt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3728
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Rhexia aristosa is fully sponsored.

Description

Rhexia aristosa is an erect, herbaceous perennial that grows to 1 meter tall. It has opposite, linear, lanceolate leaves and large purple flowers that are arranged in a cyme. The Awned meadowbeauty is found in a variety of wet habitats in the Coastal Plain from New Jersey to Alabama. More and more of these wet areas are being drained to make them suitable for activities such as agriculture, pine production, and commercial and residential development. This disruption of natural hydrologic processes has a negative impact on the survival of Rhexia aristosa populations. Compounded with the continuing effects of these activitieserosion, sedimentation, increased nutrient input, and herbicide and pesticide runoffit is clear that this species requires careful monitoring and protection.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References