Astragalus barrii

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Barr's milkvetch
Author:
Barneby
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
371
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Astragalus barrii is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Springtime is fleeting in the Powder River country of eastern Wyoming and Montana, but at its peak it turns the tops of bluffs and buttes into rock gardens of remarkable beauty. An assortment of low-growing plants grace these windswept places, including Barr's milkvetch, a cushion-forming plant with silvery foliage and rose-purple blossoms that is limited to this region of the Great Plains.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References