Astragalus anserinus

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Goose Creek Milk-vetch
Author:
Atwood, Goodrich & Welsh
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
367
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge and Sarah Kulpa
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Astragalus anserinus is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge and Sarah Kulpa contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

A. anserinus is a matt forming forb known to grow only on soils formed from ancient volcanic tuff. As one of the few species to populate these barren tuffaceaous outcrops, it assists with soil stabilization. In spring this plant will display bright pink - purple flowers on the backdrop of the soft, gray pubescent leaves. Red curved seed pods form in early June-July.
This species certainly does not consider political boundaries when choosing its habitat, as it occurs in the tri-state corners of Nevada, Utah, and Idaho.
This species is a candidate for listing on the Federal Endangered species list. It has a Global ranking of G2; S1(Idaho and Utah).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References